Boards & Committees

County Council recognizes that representation on external boards and committees is important to address rural interests, keep abreast of local issues, and maintain effective partnerships with neighbouring municipalities. 

Council members are expected to represent the County and rural interests at board and committee meetings, however are not authorized to commit the County to any funding or action requests without prior approval of Council, by way of resolution. 

Appointments to various approved boards and committees are made at Council’s annual Organizational Meeting or as required.

2017/18 Appointments

COMMITTEE

# OF MEMBERS REQUIRED

APPOINTED

AAMDC, District 5

Reeve or Deputy Reeve

All of Council

ASB

Council

All of Council

 

Four PAL

Dale Umrysh 
Terry Magneson
Brent Christensen
Matt Micklich

Battle River Alliance Economic Development

One Councillor

Councillor Smook
Councillor Hrabec (alt)

Battle River Research Group

One Councillor

Councillor Pederson
Councillor Hrabec (alt)

Beaver Ambulance Society

 

One Councillor

Councillor Kallal

Beaver Emergency Services Commission

One Councillor – West

One Councillor – Central

One Councillor – East

Councillor Smook
Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Pederson
Councillor Kallal (alt)

Beaver Foundation

One Councillor

Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce (alt)

Beaver Hills Initiative

Two Councillors

Councillor Smook
Councillor Kallal

Beaver Regional Partnership

Reeve

Two Councillors

Reeve Kallal
Councillor Smook
Councilor Bruce

Beaver Municipal Solutions 

One Councillor

Councillor Smook
Councillor Bruce (alt)

Beaver  Municipal Solutions Public Advisory Committee

One Councillor

Councillor Hrabec

Beaver Regional Industrial Services Corporation

Three Councillors

Councillor Collison
Councillor Smook
Councillor Hanson

 

One PAL

Mendoza

C of B Seed Cleaning Plant

Two Councillors

Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce 

FCSS (Tofield/Beaver)

One Councillor

Councillor Smook
Councillor Kallal (Alt)

 

One PAL



FCSS (Viking/Beaver)

One Councillor

Councillor Pederson
Councillor Bruce (alt)

 

Three PAL

Chrystian
Hollar 
Shippy

Health & Safety Committee

Two Councillors

Councillor Hrabec 
Councillor Pederson

Highway 14 Regional WaterServices Commission

One Councillor

Councillor Pederson
Councillor Bruce (alt)
 

Holden Drainage District

One Councillor

Councillor Bruce
Councillor Hrabec (Alt) 

Holden Economic Development Committee

One Councillor

Councillor Hrabec

Intermunicipal Committee (Holden)

Two Councillors

Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce

Intermunicipal Committee (Ryley)

Two Councillors

Reeve Kallal
Councillor Hrabec

Intermunicipal Committee (Tofield)

Two Councillors

Councillor Smook
Councillor Kallal

Intermunicipal Committee
(Viking)

Two Councillors

Reeve Kallal
Councillor Pederson

Kalyna Country

One Councillor

No Appointee

Holden Library

One Councillor

Councillor Bruce

Ryley Library

One Councillor

Councillor Hrabec

Tofield Library

One Councillor

Councillor Smook

Viking Library

One Councillor

Councillor Pederson

North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance

One Councillor

No Appointee

Ministik Lake Game Bird Sanctuary

One Councillor

Councillor Kallal

Northern Lights Library

System

One Councillor

Councillor Pederson

Rural Crime Watch

One Councillor

Councillor Kallal
Councillor Hrabec (alt) 

Tofield Health Foundation

One Councillor

Councillor Smook

Tofield Welcoming & Inclusive Communities Committee

One Councillor

Councillor Smook

Vermilion River Operations
Advisory Committee

One Councillor

Councillor Bruce
 

 

PAL

Knudson


Vermilion River Watershed Alliance

One Councillor

Councillor Bruce

Veterans Memorial Highway

One Councillor

Councillor Pederson

Victim Services

One Councillor

Councillor Kallal