Boards & Committees

Boards & Committees

County Council recognizes that representation on external boards and committees is important to address rural interests, keep abreast of local issues, and maintain effective partnerships with neighbouring municipalities. 

Council members are expected to represent the County and rural interests at board and committee meetings, however are not authorized to commit the County to any funding or action requests without prior approval of Council, by way of resolution. 

Appointments to various approved boards and committees are made at Council’s annual Organizational Meeting or as required.

2021/2022 Appointments

COMMITTEE

# OF MEMBERS REQUIRED

APPOINTED

ASB

Council

All of Council

Battle River Alliance Economic Development

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Williams

Councillor Smook 

Battle River Research Group

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Pederson

Councillor Williams 

Battle River Watershed    Alliance One Councillor

Councillor Pederson

Beaver Ambulance Society

 

One Councillor

 

Councillor Bruce

 

Beaver Emergency Services Commission

One Councillor – West

One Councillor – Central

One Councillor – East

Alternate

Councillor Williams

Councillor Hrabec

Councillor Pederson

Councillor Bruce

Beaver Foundation

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Hrabec

Councillor Bruce 

Beaver Hills Biosphere  Reserve Association 

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Smook

Councillor Williams 

Beaver Regional Partnership

Reeve

Two Councillors


Alternate
2nd Alternate

Reeve Smook

Councilor Bruce
Councillor Pederson 

Councillor Williams 
Councillor Hrabec

Beaver Regional Industrial Services Corporation

 

Three Councillors

Councillor Smook
Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce

Beaverhill Rural Crime Watch Association 

 

 

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Williams

Councillor Hrabec  

C of B Seed Cleaning Plant

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Bruce

Any Councillor  

Claystone Waste Public Advisory Committee

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Bruce 

Councillor Hrabec 

FCSS (Tofield/Beaver)

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Smook

Councillor Williams

FCSS (Viking/Beaver)

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Pederson

Councillor Bruce 

Health & Safety Committee

Two Councillors


Alternate

Councillor Williams
Councillor Pederson

Councillor Hrabec 

Highway 14 Regional Water Services Commission

One Councillor

Alternate

 

Councillor Pederson

Councillor Bruce 
 

Holden Drainage District

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Bruce

Councillor Hrabec 

Holden Economic Development Committee

 

One Councillor

Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce 

Intermunicipal Committee (Holden)

Two Councillors

Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce

Intermunicipal Committee (Ryley)

Two Councillors

Councillor Williams
Councillor Hrabec

Intermunicipal Committee (Tofield)

Two Councillors

Councillor Smook
Councillor Williams

Intermunicipal Committee
(Viking)

 

Two Councillors

Councillor Bruce
Councillor Pederson

Library - Holden Library

One Councillor

Councillor Bruce

Library - Northern Lights Library System

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Bruce

Councillor Smook

Library - Ryley Library

One Councillor

Councillor Hrabec

Library - Tofield Library

One Councillor

Councillor Smook

Library - Viking Library

 

One Councillor

 

Councillor Pederson


Ministik Lake Game Bird Sanctuary

 

One Councillor

 

Councillor Williams

 

North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Bruce

Councillor Williams  

RMA, District 5

All of Council 

All of Council

Tofield Health Foundation

One Councillor

Alternate

Councillor Smook

Councillor Williams 


Vermilion River Watershed Alliance


One Councillor

Councillor Bruce

Veterans Memorial Highway Association

One Councillor Councillor Pederson

Victim Services

One Councillor

Councillor Williams