< Back to News

COUNCIL MEETING HIGHLIGHTS

ORGANIZATIONAL COUNCIL MEETING
 OCTOBER 21, 2020
via WEBCONFERENCE - ZOOM

Council conducted their Organizational meeting before the Regular Council meeting, highlights are below.
Nominations/Elections
Councillor Kallal was re-elected Reeve.
Councillor Hrabec was re-elected Deputy Reeve.
Councillor Pederson was elected Acting Reeve.
Councillor Smook was elected Temporary Chairman of the Agricultural Services Board
Councillor Bruce was elected Temporary Vice-Chairman of the Agricultural Services Board.


2020/2021 Committee Appointments
All Committee appointments remained unchanged.
The complete list of Committee appointments is as follows:

COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS 2020/2021

Committee

# of Members Required

Meeting Date

2020/2021 Appointments

RMA District 5

 All of Council

Call of the Chair 

All of Council

ASB

All of Council, plus 

 Four PAL

Call of the Chair

Councillor Smook (Chair)
Councillor Bruce
Councillor Hrabec Councillor Kallal
Councillor Pederson 

Battle River Alliance for Economic Development

One Councillor

3rd Wed of each 3rd month, commencing Jan

Councillor Smook
Councillor Hrabec (alt)

Battle River Research Group

One Councillor

 

Call of the Chair

Councillor Pederson
Councillor Bruce (alt)

 

Beaver Ambulance Society

One Councillor

4th Wed of each month

Councillor Kallal

Beaver Emergency Services Commission

One Councillor – West
One Councillor – Central
One Councillor – East

1st Thurs of each month

Councillor Smook
Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Pederson
Councillor Kallal (alt)

Beaver Foundation

One Councillor

4th Tues of each month

Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce (alt)

Beaver Hills Biosphere Reserve Association

One Councillor

 

Councillor Smook
Councillor Kallal (alt)

Beaver Municipal Solutions Public Advisory Committee

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce

Beaver Municipal Solutions Transition Committee

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Kallal
Councillor Hrabec (alt)  

Beaver Regional Industrial Services Corporation

Three Councillors, plus

 One PAL

Call of the Chair

Councillor Smook
Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce

Beaver Regional Partnership

Reeve
Two Councillors

Call of the Chair

Reeve Kallal
Councillor Smook
Councillor Bruce
Councillor Pederson (alt)
Councillor Hrabec (2nd alt)

Beaver Regional Waste Management Services Commission

One Councillor

3rd Thurs of each month

Councillor Smook
Councillor Bruce (alt)

County of Beaver Seed Cleaning Plant

One  Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce
Any Councillor (alt)

FCSS (Tofield/Beaver)

One Councillor, plus

One PAL

3rd Mon of each month

Councillor Smook
Councillor Kallal (alt)

FCSS (Viking/Beaver)

One Councillor, plus

Three PAL

2nd Mon of each month

Councillor Pederson
Councillor Bruce (alt)

 

Health & Safety Committee

Two Councillors

Call of the Chair

Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Pederson

Highway 14 Regional Water Services Commission

One Councillor

3rd Wed of every 3rd month

Councillor Pederson
Councillor Bruce (alt)

 

Holden Drainage District

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce
Councillor Hrabec (alt)

Holden Economic Development Committee

One Councillor

2nd Wed of each month, excl July and August

Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce (alt)

Intermunicipal Committee (Holden)

Two Councillors

2-4 x per year

Councillor Hrabec
Councillor Bruce

Intermunicipal Committee (Ryley)

Reeve (or Deputy Reeve)
One Councillor

2-4 x per year

Councillor Hrabec
Reeve Kallal

Intermunicipal Committee (Tofield)

Two Councillors

2-4 x per year

Councillor Smook
Councillor Kallal

Intermunicipal Committee (Viking)

Reeve (or Deputy Reeve)
One Councillor

2-4 x per year

Councillor Pederson
Councillor Smook

Library (Holden)

One Councillor

2nd Tues of each month

Councillor Bruce

Library (Ryley)

One Councillor

2nd Mon of each month, excl Jul & Aug

Councillor Hrabec

Library (Tofield)

One Councillor

3rd Wed of each month

Councillor Smook

Library (Viking)

One Councillor

2nd Tues in Jan, Mar, May, Sep, Nov

Councillor Pederson

North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance

One Councillor

Every 2nd month at call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce
Councillor Kallal (alt)

Northern Lights Library System

One Councillor

3 x per year in Feb/Mar, Sep, Nov

Councillor Bruce
Councillor Smook (alt)

Rural Crime Watch

One Councillor

Jan, Mar, Jun, Aug, Oct

Councillor Kallal
Councillor Hrabec (alt)

Tofield Health Foundation

One Councillor

3rd Thurs of each month

Councillor Smook

Tofield Welcome & Inclusive Communities Committee

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Smook

Vermilion River Watershed Alliance

 

One Councillor

 

Call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce

Veterans Memorial Highway

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Pederson

Victim Services

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Kallal

Dates and Times of Meetings
Council confirmed the date and time of the Regular Council Meetings to be the first Wednesday and third Wednesday of each month commencing at 8:30 am and adjourning at 4:00 pm.

Policies
Council reviewed the Councillors Telecommunications Policy and made no change to the policy.  The Council Remuneration Policy was referred to the Regular Council meeting for further review.

The next Regular Council meeting has been rescheduled to Thursday, November 5, 2020, commencing at 8:30 am. Council scheduled a Special Council meeting on Monday, November 2 2020, commencing at 3:00 pm.  A Special Closed Council meeting has been scheduled for Tuesday, November 10, 2020, commencing at 1:30 pm.

For more information, contact Beaver County toll free at 1-866-663-1333 or 780-663-3730.

Did you know our website is a useful way to get the information you need.

www.beaver.ab.ca

 

Leave a comment: