< Back to News

Council conducted their Organizational meeting before the Regular Council meeting, highlights are below.

Nominations/Elections

Councillor Kallal was re-elected Reeve.
Councillor Hrabec was re-elected Deputy Reeve
Councillor Pederson was elected Acting Reeve
Councillor Smook was elected Temporary Chairman of the Agricultural Services Board 
Councillor Bruce was elected Temporary Vice-Chairman of the Agricultural Services Board

2019/2020 Committee Appointments
All Committee appointments remained unchanged. 

The complete list of Committee appointments is as follows:

COMMITTEE

 

# OF MEMBERS REQUIRED

MEETING DATE

2019/2020 Appointments

AAMDC, District 5

Reeve or Deputy Reeve

1st Mon of each 3rd month, commencing Jan

All of Council

ASB

All of Council

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Wed of each month or

Call of the Chair

Councillor Smook (Chair)

Councillor Bruce (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Hrabec Councillor Kallal

Councillor Pederson

 

Battle River Alliance for Economic Development

One Councillor

3rd Wed of each 3rd month, commencing Jan

Councillor Smook

Councillor Hrabec (alt)

Battle River Research Group

One Councillor

 

Call of the Chair

Councillor Pederson

Councillor Bruce (alt)

 

 

 

Beaver Ambulance Society

One Councillor

4th Wed of each month

Councillor Kallal

Beaver Emergency Services Commission

One Councillor – West

One Councillor – Central

One Councillor – East

1st Thurs of each month

Councillor Smook

Councillor Hrabec

Councillor Pederson

Councillor Kallal (alt)

Beaver Foundation

One Councillor

4th Tues of each month

Councillor Hrabec

Councillor Bruce (alt)

Beaverhill Players Society

One Councillor

 

None (per diems paid in lieu of representation)

Beaver Hills Initiative

Two Councillors

2nd Wed of each month, excl Jul & Aug

Councillor Smook

Councillor Kallal

 

 

 

Beaver Municipal Solutions Public Advisory Committee

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce

Beaver Municipal Solutions Transition Committee

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Kallal

Councillor Hrabec (alt) 

Beaver Regional Industrial Services Corporation

Three Councillors

 

 

 

Call of the Chair

Councillor Smook

Councillor Hrabec

Councillor Bruce

 

Beaver Regional Partnership

Reeve

Two Councillors

Call of the Chair

Councillor Kallal

Councillor Smook

Councillor Bruce

Councillor Pederson (alt)

Councillor Hrabec (2nd alt)

Beaver Regional Waste Management Services Commission

One Councillor

3rd Thurs of each month

Councillor Smook

Councillor Bruce (alt)

Beaver Hills Biosphere Reserve Association

One Councillor

 

Councillor Smook

Councillor Kallal (alt)

County of Beaver Seed Cleaning Plant

One  Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce

All of Council (alt)

FCSS (Tofield/Beaver)

One Councillor, plus

 

 

3rd Mon of each month

Councillor Smook

Councillor Kallal (alt)

 

FCSS (Viking/Beaver)

 

 

One Councillor, plus

 

 

2nd Mon of each month

Councillor Pederson

Councillor Bruce (alt)

       

Gravel Committee

Three Councillors

 

All of Council

Health & Safety Committee

Two Councillors

Call of the Chair

Councillor Hrabec

Councillor Pederson

 

Highway 14 Regional Water Services Commission

One Councillor

3rd Wed of every 3rd month

Councillor Pederson

Councillor Bruce (alt)

 

 

Holden Drainage District

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce

Councillor Hrabec (alt)

Holden Economic Development Committee

One Councillor

2nd Wed of each month, excl July and August

Councillor Hrabec

Councillor Bruce (alt)

Intermunicipal Committee (Holden)

Two Councillors

2-4 x per year

Councillor Hrabec

Councillor Bruce

Intermunicipal Committee (Ryley)

Reeve (or Deputy Reeve)

One Councillor

2-4 x per year

Councillor Hrabec

Councillor Kallal

Intermunicipal Committee (Tofield)

Two Councillors

2-4 x per year

Councillor Smook

Councillor Kallal

Intermunicipal Committee (Viking)

Reeve (or Deputy Reeve)

One Councillor

2-4 x per year

Councillor Pederson

Councillor Smook

Kalyna Country

One Councillor

2nd Thurs of each month

No appointee

Library (Holden)

One Councillor

2nd Tues of each month

Councillor Bruce

Library (Ryley)

One Councillor

2nd Mon of each month, excl Jul & Aug

Councillor Hrabec

Library (Tofield)

One Councillor

3rd Wed of each month

Councillor Smook

Library (Viking)

One Councillor

2nd Tues in Jan, Mar, May, Sep, Nov

Councillor Pederson

Ministik Lake Game Bird Sanctuary

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Kallal

North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance

One Councillor

Every 2nd month at call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce

Councillor Kallal (alt)

Northern Lights Library System

One Councillor

3 x per year in Feb/Mar, Sep, Nov

Councillor Bruce

Councillor Smook (alt)

 

 

       

Rural Crime Watch

One Councillor

Jan, Mar, Jun, Aug, Oct

Councillor Kallal

Councillor Hrabec (alt)

Tofield Health Foundation

One Councillor

3rd Thurs of each month

Councillor Smook

Tofield Welcome & Inclusive Communities Committee

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Smook

Vermilion River Watershed

Alliance

One Councillor

 

Call of the Chair

Councillor Bruce

Veterans Memorial Highway

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Pederson

Victim Services

One Councillor

Call of the Chair

Councillor Kallal

Dates and Times of Meetings
Council confirmed the date and time of the Committee of the Whole meetings to be the first Wednesday of each month commencing at 8:30 am and adjourning at 4:00 pm and the Regular Council meeting to the third Wednesday of each month commencing at 8:30 am and adjourning at 4:00 pm.

Policies
Council reviewed the Councillors Telecommunications Policy and directed administration to research increasing their cell phone allowance to allow for more data so that their iPads can be paired to their phones when Wi-Fi is not accessible, when they attend meetings away from the County office.

 

The next Committee of the Whole meeting has been cancelled and a Special Council meeting has been scheduled for Wednesday, November 6, 2016, commencing at 8:30 am.

The November Regular Council Meeting has been scheduled for Wednesday, November 20, 2019, commencing at 8:30 am.

For more information, contact Beaver County toll free at 1-866-663-1333 or 780-663-3730.
Did you know…our website is a useful way to get the information you need.
www.beaver.ab.ca

Leave a comment: